2013 Award Winners

Funded by the Professional Development & Education Fund (PDEF) of SNMMI

2013 Mickey Williams Minority Technologist Scholarship ($2,500)
The Mickey Williams Minority Scholarship is honors the memory of Mickey Williams, a past SNMMI-TS President who immigrated to the United States from Jamaica.  
- Jamesetta Giko - University of Findlay, Nuclear Medicine Institute
- An Di Nguyen - Advanced Medical Imaging Technology, College of Allied Health Sciences - University of Cincinnati 

2013 PDEF Professional Development Scholarship ($5,000)
The Mickey Williams Minority Scholarship is honors the memory of Mickey Williams, a past SNMMI-TS President who immigrated to the United States from Jamaica.  
- Jamesetta Giko - University of Findlay, Nuclear Medicine Institute



Funded by the Education and Research Foundation for Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging

Loevinger-Berman Award (MIRD)

Michael Ljungberg, PhD

Michael J. Welch Award

Robert Jerome Nickles, PhD

Hal O. Anger Lectureship

Michael Stabin, PhD


2013 Robert E. Henkin Government Relations Fellowship ($1,000 plus expenses)
This fellowship is designed to provide young professionals in nuclear medicine and molecular imaging direct personal exposure to the government relations activities of SNMMI as well as the state and federal legislative and regulatory processes as related to health policy and policy development.
- Marques Bradshaw, MD, Department of Radiology, Medical University of South Carolina, Charleston, SC
- Erica J. Cohen, DO, MPH, Nuclear Medicine, Loyola University Medical Center, Maywood, IL


2012 - 2013 Mitzi & William Blahd, MD, Pilot Research Grant ($25,000 over one year)
This pilot research grant is designed to help a basic or clinical scientist in the early stages of his/her career conduct research that may lead to further funding.
- Joyita Dutta, PhD, Massachusetts General Hospital, Motion-Compensation in Simultaneous PET/MR Imaging of Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
- Jeff Klenc, PhD, Emory University, Development of a radiotracer targeting GPR91, a G-protein coupled receptor linked to the onset and progression of diabetes


2012 - 2013 Predoctoral Molecular Imaging Scholar Grant ($40,000 over two years)
The predoctoral program supports a research scholar in an established molecular imaging lab that will apply molecular imaging approaches (including tool development) to investigate biological pathways in disease models.
- David Hoffman, PhD candidate, Virginia Commonwealth University, Hybrid Positron Emission Tomography/ Magnetic Resonance Imaging Nanoparticle Probe Development and Multi-Modal Imaging
- Reed McDonagh, MD/PhD candidate, Virginia Commonwealth University, Molecular Imaging of Radiolabeled Nanoceria: A New Platform to Study the Mechanism of Normal Tissue Protection by Nanoceria During Radiotherapy of Tumors


2013-2015 Postdoctoral Molecular Imaging Scholar Grant ($60,000 over two years)
The postdoctoral program supports a two-year research endeavor that promotes integration of molecular imaging into the career of the trainee.
- Bernadette Marquez, PhD, Washington University School of Medicine
Development of a Radiolabeled Irreversible Peptide (RIP) as a PET Imaging Agent for Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor


2013-2014 Molecular Imaging Research Grant for Junior Academic Faculty ($105,000 over two years)
This program supports one junior faculty member in an academic or research setting and enables them to engage in Molecular Imaging research related to diagnostic or therapeutic applications.
- Ming-Kai Chen, MD, PhD, Yale University, PET Center
Molecular Imaging for Quantification of Demyelination, Glial Activation, and Amyloid in Multiple Sclerosis Patients with Cognitive Deficits

2012-2013 Bradley-Alavi Student Fellowships ($3,000 over three months or less)
The SNMMI Student Fellowships are designed to stimulate students’ interest in molecular imaging/nuclear medicine by supporting their full-time participation in clinical and basic research activities for three months (or less).

- Francis Deng - Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA, FES PET assessment of the pharmacodynamics of a second-generation selective estrogen receptor degrader in a breast cancer xenograft model
- Jordan Hall - MedStar Washington Hospital Center, Washington, DC, The Clinical Utility Of 18F Florbetapir In The Evaluation Of Fibromyalgia
- Hans Kim - State University of New York Upstate Medical Univ, Syracuse, NY, Metabolic Flux Profiling for Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) T-Cells using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy
Kristian Myhre - University of Washington, Seattle, WA, Radiolabeling Monoclonal Antibodies with alpha-Emitting Radiometals Using Tetrazine-Chelate Derivatives and MAb-Cycloalkene Conjugates in Diels-Alder Reactions
- Yin Zhang - University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI, Quantitative Positron Emission Tomography Imaging of CD105 Expression in Breast Cancer Therapy

2013 SNMMI-TS Advanced Practitioner Program Scholarships ($5,000)
This scholarship serves to support a student who is pursuing an advanced practitioner program to advance his/her career in nuclear medicine, through the Nuclear Medicine Advanced Associate Degree Program at the University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences.
- Teresa Buckley, BA, CNMT, EMT-C, CYT, ACLS, BLS


2013 SNMMI-TS Sue Weiss Clinical Advancement Scholarship
 ($500)
In honor of Susan C. Weiss, SNMMI-TS Past President and former Executive Director of the Education and Research Foundation for SNMMI, this scholarship serves to support certified nuclear medicine technologists (CNMTs) who are pursuing clinical advancement through didactic educational programs.
- Shannon Whitten, Mercy College of Ohio


2013 SNMMI-TS Bachelor’s Degree Completion Scholarships
 ($4,000)
This scholarship serves to support current nuclear medicine technologists who are pursuing a Bachelor's degree related to their nuclear medicine careers.
- Dennis Abuya, Fort Hays State University, Hays, Kansas
- Matthew Goss, Ferris State University, Big Rapids, Michigan

2013 CMIIT Laboratory Professional Awards ($1,000 plus free Annual Meeting registration)
This award is designed to recognize innovative/novel and high-impact tools, techniques, and practices in molecular imaging developed by non-PhD laboratory professionals. This award is distinct from the CMIIT Young Investigator Award (YIA) presented during the SNMMI annual meeting and is specifically created for non-PhD lab professionals. Publication of the work is not a requirement and larger bodies of work may be better suited for submission for the YIA, especially if the emphasis is upon research results as opposed to the development of new tools and techniques.

The Lab Professionals Award is presented annually. Its purpose is to promote the innovative efforts and exemplary accomplishments by individuals in the lab who may not have the opportunity to receive recognition in other arenas. Each of the winners showed outstanding achievements in innovation in specific areas of molecular imaging.

- Jennifer Greene, BSc
- Thomas Voller, BSc
- Daniel Yokell, PharmD

 

2013 SNMTS Outstanding Educator ($750)
Pamela S. Alderman, BSRS, CNMT

2013 SNMTS Outstanding Technologist ($750)
Rebecca A. Sajdak, BA,CNMT,RT(N),FSNMTS)


2013 Paul Cole Technologist Scholarship ($1,000)
The Paul Cole Scholarship is named in memory of Paul Cole, CNMT, who served as President of the SNMMI Technologist Section (SNMMI-TS) in 1986 and who was known as a champion of education for technologists. 

Bachelor Degree Program    
Kristine Aspenson – Froedtert Hospital Nuclear Medicine Technology Program  
Ashley Chambers – Beaumont Hospital School of Nuclear Medicine Technology
David Chin – Nuclear Medicine Technology, Regis College
Jamesetta Giko – Nuclear Medicine Institute, University of Findlay
Kimberly Halbert – Nuclear Medicine Technology, Georgia Regents University
Sarah Hoban – Nuclear Medicine, Lancaster General College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Deana McGowen – Nuclear Medicine Technology, Baptist College of Health Sciences
Shannon Standsh – Nuclear Medicine Institute, University of Findlay
Elizabeth Stassi – Nuclear Medicine Technology, Mayo School of Health Sciences
Katie Ulm – Advanced Medical Imaging Technology, University of Cincinnati
Miriam Van Dyke – Nuclear Medicine Technology, University of Alabama at Birmingham

Associate Degree Program 
Natalia Bryant – Nuclear Medicine Technology, Bellevue College
Rebecca Hunt – Nuclear Medicine Technology, Santa Fe College
Nicole Oliver – Nuclear Medicine Technology, Bellevue College

Certificate Program
Jessie Berger – School of Nuclear Medicine, Research Medical Center
 

2013 SNMMI Travel Award ($1,000)
The SNMMI Travel Awards are designed to support the attendance of students and postdoctoral or clinical trainees who present molecular imaging abstracts at the SNMMI Annual Meeting in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, June. 

Mark A. Ahlman, MD
Hongyoon Choi, MD
Karel Deprez, MSc
Elisabeth Eppard, Dipl.chem.
Shadi A. Esfahani, MD, MPH
Aron Gould-Simon, MD
Yeon-Hee Han, MD
Pedram Heidari, MD
Hao Hong, PhD
Jae Ho Jung
Joong Hyun Kim, PhD
Do-Hoon Kim, MD
Eun-jung Kong, MD
Guoquan Li, MD, PhD
Su-Tang Lo, MS
Byung Seok Moon, PhD
Joo Hyun O, MD
Jihyun Park, MD
Yoann Petibon
Yothin Rakvongthai, PhD
Punit Sharma, MD
Seung Hyun Son, MD
Bhavay Sonik, MD
Yin Zhang, MS

   
2013 SNMMI-TS Travel and Student Travel Award ($1,000)
    
The SNMMI-TS Travel & Student Travel Awards are designed to help support registration, travel, and accommodations towards the attendance of nuclear medicine technologists and NMT students who present abstracts at the SNMMI Annual Meeting in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, in June.

Technologist Travel Awards
Go Akamatsu, MS
Jinwook Choi
Daisuke Kidera, BS
Stephanie J. Krause, BS, MPH, CNMT
Julie Kulm, CNMT, RT(N) (CT) (ARRT)
Shouhei Mikasa, BS
Jozef Nycz
Celia O’Meara, BSc
Brooke Peters, CNMT
Royce L. Ruter, CNMT, CIIP
Alan Stuckey, BA, CNMT
Takafumi Taniguchi, BS
Shelley Wilson, RT(R), CNMT

Student Travel Awards
Lucas J. Bartlett
Jordyn DeSantis
Nathan Erickson
Meagan Harrington
Dina Helina
Milan Jhaveri, CNMT, RT(N) ARRT
Leah B. Kaufman
Jordan B. Kozelka
Maggie Michenfelder
Joshua Mootz
Eric Phillips, BS
Lejla Sarajlic
Julia-Ann Scotton, BS
Rebecca Stinnett
Megan K. Sullivan, BA
Leif Sundberg
Joseph Tocchio
Lady T. Torres Gonzalez, BS, CNMT
Miriam Van Dyke, BS
Kathleen Yoder

 

2012 Council Young Investigator Awards

Cardiovascular Basic Science Council

1st Place – Balaji Tamarappoo [18F]CP18, a novel PET tracer for detection of anthracycline-induced apoptosis and cardiotoxicity

2nd Place – Shelly HyaLei Zhang – First simultaneous measurement of myocardial perfusion on whole-body PET/MR

3rd Place – Arun Thukkani – In vivo detection of myocardial caspase-3 activity utilizing the radiolabeled isatin analog [18F]-WC-4-116

 

Cardiovascular Clinical Science Council

1st Place – Chi-Lun Ko – Effects of respiration on myocardial perfusion imaging with a CZT SPECT camera

2nd Place – Ali Namazian – PET-defined myocardial sympathetic denervation in Parkinson syndromes: Clinical correlates and impact on survival

3rd Place – Abdel Tahari – Determination of absolute flow quantification: Comparison of different software packages and methods

 

Nuclear Oncology Council

1st Place – Markus Hartenbach - ($500) FEC-PET/MRI in primary prostate cancer. Results of a prospective clinical trial

2nd Place – Camilla Bardram Johnbeck – ($300) Synergistic effect of combined treatment with 177Lu-DOTATATE and Everolimus in neuroendocrine tumors as monitored by 18F-FDG-PET: Studies in human neuroendocrine xenografts.

3rd Place – Jae Pil Hwang – PET-MR can predict survival and response in advanced hepatocellular carcinoma patients treated with sorafenib

 

Brain Imaging Council

1st Place – Rik Ossenkoppele - Increased parietal amyloid burden and metabolic dysfunction in Alzheimer’s disease with early onset

2nd Place – Ansel Hillmer - Quantitative analysis of [18F]nifene kinetics in the nonhuman primate.

3rd Place – Axel Rominger - Longitudinal assessment of cerebral amyloid-β deposition in APP-Swe mice with [18F]florbetaben PET

 

Computer and Instrumentation Council

1st Place – Yoann Petibon - MR-based motion compensation in simultaneous cardiac PET-MR

2nd Place – Mattijs Elschot - Quantitative comparison of PET and SPECT for imaging the yttrium-90 microsphere distribution after liver radioembolization

3rd Place – Si Chen – Four-dimensional PET image reconstruction with respiratory and cardiac motion compensation from list-mode data

 

Honorable Mentions

Ida Nissen – Impact of partial volume corrections on quantitative brain PET studies

Arda Konik –  Comparison of three different methods of acquiring attenuation maps for SPECT in the presence of respiratory motion

Mike Sattarivand – Symmetric geometric transfer matrix partial volume correction for PET imaging

Chung Chan – Improved image reconstruction for dedicated cardiac SPECT with truncated projections

 

Pediatric Imaging Council

Not awarded in 2012; the award has been restructured and was approved at the 2012 Annual Meeting.


Radiopharmaceutical Council

1st Place – Julie Czupryna - In vivo pH detection using switchable 18F labeled Cerenkov probes

2nd Place – Yin Zhang – Dual-modality PET and optical imaging of CD105 expression in breast cancer

3rd Place – Kiel Neumann - New rapid fluorination process for the production of carrier free-F-18 6-[18F]FDA and 6-[18F]-L-DOPA

 

JNMT Editors’ Choice Awards for Best Papers in 2012

Stability Evaluation of 18F-FDG at High Radioactive Concentrations

J Nucl Med Technol. 2012;40:52–56.

Leah R. Walters, Katherine J. Martin, Mark S. Jacobson, Joseph C. Hung, and Elton A. Mosman

Division of Nuclear Medicine, Department of Radiology, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota

 

Thermal Control of Brown Adipose Tissue in 18F-FDG PET

J Nucl Med Technol. 2012;40:99–103.

Annah Skillen, Geoffrey M. Currie, and Janelle M. Wheat

Faculty of Science, Charles Sturt University, Wagga Wagga, Australia

 

Occupational Radiation Dosimetry Assessment Using an Automated Infusion Device for Positron-Emitting Radiotracers

J Nucl Med Technol. 2012;40:244–248.

A. Robert Schleipman and Victor H. Gerbaudo

Department of Health Physics and Radiopharmacology, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts

 

JNMT Editors’ Choice Award for Best Continuing Education Paper in 2012

A Practical Guide to Quality Improvement in Nuclear Medicine

J Nucl Med Technol. 2012;40:211–219.

Mary Beth Farrell and Sue H. Abreu

Intersocietal Accreditation Commission, Ellicott City, Maryland



Funded by Nihon-Medi-Physics Company, LTD

2013 - 2015 Wagner/Torizuka Fellowship ($48,000 over two years)
This two-year fellowship is designed to provide extensive training and experience in the fields of nuclear medicine and molecular imaging for Japanese physicians in the early stages of their careers.
- Kenji Hirata, MD, PhD, UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine, Los Angeles, California
- Masamichi Ikawa, MD, PhD, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, Maryland
- Ryogo Minamimoto, MD, Stanford University School of Medicine, Palo Alto, California
 

  

Annual Meeting Awards

SNMMI President’s Award

Frederic H. Fahey, DSc

 

SNMMI-TS President’s Award

Brenda J. King, CNMT, FSNMMI-TS

 

George Charles de Hevesy Nuclear Pioneer Award

S. Ted Treves, MD

 

Tom Miller Memorial Lecture Awards, Academic Council

Arturo Chiti, MD

George Segall, MD

 

SNMMI Annual Meeting Plenary Lecture

Val Lewington, MD

 

Lifetime Achievement Awards, Academic Council

Lorraine M. Fig, MD, FACNM

Bennett S. Greenspan, MD, MS, FACNM, FACR

 

Berson-Yallow Award

Eric William Price, BSc

 

SNMMI-TS Fellowship Awards

Ann Marie Alessi, BS, CNMT, NCT, RT(N), FSNMMI-TS

Mark H. Crosthwaite, Med, CNMT, PET, FSNMMI-TS

Elizabeth C. Hackett, RT(N)(CT), PET, FSNMMI-TS

Anthony W. Knight, MBA, CNMT, RT(N), NCT, FSNMMI-TS

Angela Macci-Bires, Ed.D, MPM, RT(N), CNMT, FSNMMI-TS

Aaron T. Scott, MIS, NMAA, CNMT, FSNMMI-TS

 

Hermann Blumgart Award

Robert Beanlands, MD

 

Kuhl-Lassen Award

Hank F. Kung, PhD

 

Edward J. Hoffman Memorial Award

Tom K. Lewellen, PhD


Correlative Imaging Council

Walter Wolf Young Investigator Award

Matthias Eiber, MD

 

Pediatric Imaging Council

Majd-Gilday Young Investigator Award

Srikala Narayanan, MD

 

ACNM Lifetime Achievement Award

Jay A. Harolds, MD, FACNM, FACR


2013 Paul C. Aebersold Award

Every year the SNMMI Awards Committee selects an individual for Outstanding Achievement in Basic Science applied to Nuclear Medicine. The Aebersold Award is named for Paul C. Aebersold, a pioneer in the biologic and medical application of radioactive materials and the first director of the Atomic Energy Commission's Division of Isotopes Development at Oak Ridge. It was first awarded in 1973 and honors outstanding achievement in basic science applied to nuclear medicine. The award is presented at the SNMMI Annual Meeting in June each year.

Dean F. Wong, MD, PhD

Professor of Radiology, Vice Chair of  Research Administration and Training,

Professor of Psychiatry, Neuroscience, Environmental Health Sciences, and Carey Business School,

Director, Section of High Resolution Brain PET Imaging, Division of Nuclear Medicine,

Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD, United States

Adjunct Professor of Neuroimaging , Department of Neuroscience and Pharmacology, University of Copenhagen, Denmark